We seek to responsibly manage any personal information or health information we handle.

We are committed to ensuring full compliance with the privacy principles outlined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Our privacy plan has been successfully implemented and we are continuing to monitor and review its compliance.

Our privacy plan

We believe that the responsible handling of personal information and health information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and are strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy.

 

This policy applies to both personal information and health information held by us.

Personal information

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is obvious, or can reasonably be established, other than certain health or generally available information.

We hold personal information on our citizens (for example: names and addresses) in order to carry out our services (for example: planning, building, valuations, community and property services).

In some instances, personal information may be contained on public registers and statutory records (for example: building permits, planning permits, food premises, animal registration and voters' roll).

Health information

'Health information' means information or an opinion about:

  • the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual
  • a disability (at any time) of an individual
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her\
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual that is also personal (identifying or potentially identifying, recorded) information

It also means personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service or the dispensing on prescription of a drug or medicinal preparation by a pharmacist.

Sensitive information

We may also hold sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record.

Collection of information

We will only collect personal information or health information that is necessary for carrying out our functions and activities.

In some circumstances, we are required by law to collect personal information. We will only collect sensitive information where you have consented or as otherwise permitted under legislation.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information and health information directly from you. We will inform you of the matters set out in the legislation, including the purpose(s) for which the information is collected and will use lawful and fair means.

If we collect personal information or health information about you from a 3rd party, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of this.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information or health information within our organisation, or disclose it outside our organisation, for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the legislation (for example: where you have consented or where it would reasonably expect this to occur).

Security of information storage

We always aim to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and health information. Information systems and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information and health information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure.

Disposal of personal information

We will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Access and correction

If you wish to access your personal information held by us you may contact Yarra City Council on 9205 5555 or email info@yarracity.vic.gov.au. Access will be provided except in the circumstances outlined in the legislation, or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic) applies. You can read more about freedom of information.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, you may request us to correct and update the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the legislation.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with us.

Transborder data transfer

We may transfer personal information or health information about you to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is outside Victoria only if prescribed conditions apply.

Transfer or closure of practice of health service provider

If the practice or business of a health service provider operated by us is to be transferred or closed, we will comply with a prescribed set of procedures and give notice to former clients and the public.

Making information available to another provider

If you request us as a health service provider to make your health information available to another provider, we will comply with your request as soon as practicable.

External contractors

While personal information and health information is usually handled by our staff, we may outsource some functions to 3rd parties.

This may require the contractor to collect, use or disclose certain personal information (eg. garbage collection and recycling, meals service).

Contractors are obliged to comply with the requirements of the legislation in all respects.

Complaints

If you feel aggrieved by our handling of your personal or health information, you may make a complaint to our Privacy Officer by contacting Yarra City Council on 9205 5555.

Your complaint will be investigated as soon as possible (no later than 5 business days) and you will be provided with a written response.

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to us).

For further information contact Yarra City Council on 9205 5555 or email info@yarracity.vic.gov.au.

 

Our Privacy Policy